Oxfordshire AA Road Race Grand Prix

The Oxfordshire Road Race Grand Prix is competed for over 15 races throughout the season.  In each race the first 4 men and first 3 women from each participating club form the teams.  The first team scores 25, second 22, third 20, fourth 19 and so on.  The scores are added up through the season and the two worst scores discarded to decide the winner.  In the competition for individuals, you score points in each race according to the percentage of the field you beat and your two worst scores are discarded.  Full details of the rules are in  the Grand Prix Rules attachment below, and a full list of prizewinners since the competition started in 2002 are in the Prizewinners attachment.

The Grand Prix is back.  There are 6 traditional GP races which will take place before the end of the season, so the 2021 competition will take place in an abbreviated form with the same rules as before.

The GP races will be:

Round 1 26/08/2021  Motavation - Stratfield Brake
Round 2 29/08/2021  Headington 5
Round 3 04/09/2021  Cotswold Classic 10
Round 4 05/09/2021  Thame 10k
Round 5 03/10/2021  Hanney 5

Round 6 28/11/2021  Eynsham 10k

Round 5 Team Results

Men's Teams              Hanney 5       Total   Best 3 of 5
   1 Witney RR                226 (19)  116     75
   2 Headington Road Runners  229 (20)  106     67
   3 Abingdon AC              250 (25)  104     66
   4 Oxford City AC§          185 (18)  78      55
   5 Eynsham                  85  (16)  84      54
   6 Alchester                19  (11)  80      53
   7 Cherwell                 0   (7)   65      51
   8 Thame Road Runners§      0   (7)   65      51
   9 Woodstock Harriers§      126 (17)  77      49
  10 White Horse Harriers     236 (22)  62      48
  11 Kidlington               60  (13)  64      44
  12 Hook Norton Harriers§    69  (15)  62      44
  13 Harwell Harriers§        64  (14)  47      33
  14 Didcot§                  43  (12)  40      26
  15 Adderbury RC§            0   (7)   35      21
  16 Banbury Harriers§        0   (7)   35      21
 
Women's Teams            Hanney 5       Total   Best 3 of 5
   1 Headington Road Runners  35  (17)  109     72
   2 Abingdon AC              102 (22)  102     67
   3 Witney RR                102 (22)  108     66
   4 Eynsham                  90  (20)  93      59
   5 Thame Road Runners§      0   (7)   70      56
   6 Kidlington§              80  (19)  69      55
   7 Alchester                0   (7)   77      54
   8 White Horse Harriers     72  (18)  64      50
   9 Hook Norton Harriers§    0   (7)   54      40
  10 Harwell Harriers         3   (16)  50      36
  11 Woodstock Harriers§      0   (7)   49      35
  12 Cherwell                 0   (7)   45      31
  13 Adderbury RC§            0   (7)   39      25
  14 Banbury Harriers§        0   (7)   35      21
  15 Didcot§                  0   (7)   35      21
  16 Oxford City AC§          0   (7)   35      21

 

Round 5 Individual Women's Results

     NAME                     CLUB           Hanney 5       Total  Best  Races
   1 ALLRED, Kate             Eynsham Road Runners     97    387   387     4
   2 WEBB, Kirsty             Witney Road Runners      37    351   351     5
   3 COMPTON, Becks           Abingdon AC              55    268   268     4
   4 FABES, Jane              Abingdon AC              89    251   251     3
   5 PINNOCK, Jacky           Eynsham Road Runners     71    250   250     4
   6 MILLATT, Wendy           Abingdon AC              50    239   239     4
   7 Collins, Robin           Headington RR            0     231   231     3
   8 Williamson, Kate         Eynsham Road Runners     66    210   210     3
   9 TERRY, Philippa          Abingdon AC              61    202   202     3
  10 STUBBS, Isabel           Witney Road Runners      0     197   197     2
  11 SHAW, Rachel             Headington Road Runn     0     190   190     2
  12 DING, Madeleine          Headington Road Runn     0     187   187     2
  13 HALFHEAD, Georgina       Abingdon AC              95    185   185     2
  14 MORGAN, Susie            Hook Norton Harriers     0     179   179     2
  15 KAY, Lisa                Witney Road Runners      0     178   178     2
  16 FINNIGAN, Andrea         KIDLINGTON RUNNING C     92    176   176     2
  17 Howard, Harriet          Witney Road Runners      0     171   171     2
  18 Howard, Emily            Witney Road Runners      0     168   168     3
  19 Craggs, Alison           Eynsham Road Runners     0     157   157     2
  20 Le Good, Judith          Witney Road Runners      34    156   156     4
  21 KERR, Caroline           Alchester RC             0     151   151     2
  22 Howard, Sally            Witney Road Runners      87    149   149     2
  23 WRIGHT, Jessica          Witney Road Runners      74    136   136     2
  24 McIntyre, Jennifer       Headington RR            63    131   131     2
  25 BARLOW-OAKES, Marina     Eynsham Road Runners     0     120   120     3

Round 5 Individual Men's Results

     NAME                     CLUB           Hanney 5       Total  Best  Races
   1 BURGESS, Aaron           Oxford City AC           99    297   297     3
   2 Lock, Matthew            Witney Road Runners      96    387   293     4
   3 Bolton, James            Woodstock Harriers A     97    291   291     3
   4 Upton, Sam               Witney Road Runners      0     285   285     3
   5 Pinnell, Neil            Headington RR            0     272   272     3
   6 Fenning, John            Headington RR            82    409   254     5
   7 Bridges, Graham          Eynsham Road Runners     75    309   235     4
   8 Lewy, Mark               Abingdon AC              51    255   204     4
   9 Read, Harrison           Abingdon AC              100   200   200     2
  10 Colbeck, Chris           Witney Road Runners      70    245   197     4
  11 Williams, Daniel         Thame Runners            0     196   196     2
  12 Kralik, Vladimir         Oxford City AC           68    195   195     3
  13 Jones, Tegid             Witney Road Runners      0     194   194     2
  14 Kelly, Sean              Oxford City AC           94    186   186     2
  15 Browne, Matt             Abingdon AC              92    184   184     2
  16 TAYLOR, Paul             Hook Norton Harriers     62    179   179     3
  17 EDWARDS, Luke            WITNEY ROAD RUNNERS      86    176   176     2
  18 Blunden, Nathan          Headington RR            0     174   174     2
  19 Baker, Tom               Eynsham Road Runners     0     173   173     2
  20 Howard, Fraser           Witney Road Runners      54    167   167     3
  21 Lock, Tony               WITNEY ROAD RUNNERS      0     164   164     2
  22 MILLER, Jack             Abingdon AC              73    161   161     2
  23 Healey, Mike             Headington RR            79    160   160     2
  24 Le Good, Graham          Witney Road Runners      39    195   156     4
  25 THOMAS, Ian              Cherwell Runners and     0     155   155     2