Oxfordshire AA Road Race Grand Prix

The Oxfordshire Road Race Grand Prix is competed for over 15 races throughout the season.  In each race the first 4 men and first 3 women from each participating club form the teams.  The first team scores 25, second 22, third 20, fourth 19 and so on.  The scores are added up through the season and the two worst scores discarded to decide the winner.  In the competition for individuals, you score points in each race according to the percentage of the field you beat and your two worst scores are discarded.  Full details of the rules are in  the Grand Prix Rules attachment below, and a full list of prizewinners since the competition started in 2002 are in the Prizewinners attachment.

The first set of 2020 Grand Prix team standings after the Banbury 15 are posted here.  Full standings  are in the PDF attachments below.  With the current virus emergency who knows how many GP races there will be in 2020.  Three GP races have already been cancelled (see the diary for details).  Meanwhile, keep running, but take care.

Team Standings

Men's Teams Banbury 15 Points
Headington Road Runners   345 25
Cherwell                  309 22
Woodstock Harriers§       300 20
Alchester                 297 19
Eynsham                   290 18
Witney RR                 254 17
Oxford City AC§           246 16
White Horse Harriers      229 15
Kidlington                212 14
Abingdon AC               193 13
Banbury Harriers§         53 12
Hook Norton Harriers§     51 11
Adderbury RC§             0 7
Didcot§                   0 7
Harwell Harriers§         0 7
Thame Road Runners§       0 7
     
Women's Teams Banbury 15

Points

Cherwell                  136 25
Headington Road Runners   133 22
White Horse Harriers      132 20
Witney RR                 127 19
Eynsham                   102 18
Abingdon AC               100 17
Kidlington§               73 16
Alchester                 68 15
Adderbury RC§             22 14
Hook Norton Harriers§     2 13
Banbury Harriers§         0 7
Didcot§                   0 7
Harwell Harriers          0 7
Oxford City AC§           0 7
Thame Road Runners§       0 7
Woodstock Harriers§       0 7

Top 10 Individual Women

 

     NAME                     CLUB                   Banbury 15     
   1 Allred, Kate             Eynsham Road Runners     100    
   2 Stubbs, Isabel           Witney Road Runners      98    
   3 True, Claire             Alchester Running Cl     96    
   4 Sleight, Jessica         Cherwell Runners & J     94   
   5 Whiting, Rachel          White Horse Harriers     92    
   6 Piper, Rachel            Cherwell Runners & J     91    
   7 Ding, Madeleine          Headington RR            89  
   8 Morris, Yvonne           Headington RR            87    
   9 Finnigan, Andrea         Kidlington Running C     85   
  10 Davies, Rosie            Abingdon AC              83   

Top 10 Individual Men

     NAME                     CLUB                  Banbury 15     
   1 Bolton, James            Woodstock Harriers A     100   
   2 Burgess, Aaron           Oxford City AC           99    
   3 Eve, James               Headington RR            98    
   4 Leverton, Paul           Alchester Running Cl     97    
   5 Lock, Matthew            Witney Road Runners      96   
   6 Lhomme, Julien           Headington RR            95   
   7 Briscoe, Alex            White Horse Harriers     94    
   8 Sleight, Henry           Cherwell Runners & J     92    
   9 Tyrrell, Mark            Eynsham Road Runners     91   
  10 Geddes, Harry            Headington RR            90