Oxfordshire AA Road Race Grand Prix

The Oxfordshire Road Race Grand Prix is competed for over 15 races throughout the season.  In each race the first 4 men and first 3 women from each participating club form the teams.  The first team scores 25, second 22, third 20, fourth 19 and so on.  The scores are added up through the season and the two worst scores discarded to decide the winner.  In the competition for individuals, you score points in each race according to the percentage of the field you beat and your two worst scores are discarded.  Full details of the rules are in  the Grand Prix Rules attachment below, and a full list of prizewinners since the competition started in 2002 are in the Prizewinners attachment.

The Grand Prix is back.  There are 7 traditional GP races which will take place before the end of the season, so the 2021 competition will take place in an abbreviated form with the same rules as before.

The GP races will be:

Round 1 26/08/2021  Motavation - Stratfield Brake
Round 2 29/08/2021  Headington 5
Round 3 04/09/2021  Cotswold Classic 10
Round 4 05/09/2021  Thame 10k
Round 5 03/10/2021  Hanney 5
Round 6 13/11/2021  Woodstock 12

Round 7 28/11/2021  Eynsham 10k

Round 3 Team Results

Men's Teams              Witney 10      Total   Best 1 of 3
   1 Witney RR                267 (25)  75      25
   2 Headington Road Runners  225 (20)  61      22
   3 Abingdon AC              218 (19)  60      22
   4 Cherwell                 226 (22)  51      22
   5 Eynsham                  202 (18)  54      20
   6 Oxford City AC§          0   (7)   43      20
   7 Alchester                103 (16)  51      18
   8 Thame Road Runners§      49  (13)  38      18
   9 Woodstock Harriers§      182 (17)  45      17
  10 Hook Norton Harriers§    94  (15)  40      15
  11 White Horse Harriers     7   (11)  33      15
  12 Kidlington               63  (14)  35      14
  13 Harwell Harriers§        15  (12)  26      12
  14 Adderbury RC§            0   (7)   21      7
  15 Banbury Harriers§        0   (7)   21      7
  16 Didcot§                  0   (7)   21      7
 
Women's Teams            Witney 10      Total   Best 1 of 3
   1 Headington Road Runners  162 (25)  72      25
   2 Abingdon AC              102 (18)  63      25
   3 Witney RR                156 (22)  64      22
   4 Eynsham                  148 (20)  55      20
   5 Alchester                139 (19)  54      19
   6 Hook Norton Harriers§    71  (15)  40      18
   7 White Horse Harriers     62  (14)  39      18
   8 Cherwell                 0   (7)   31      17
   9 Kidlington§              99  (17)  31      17
  10 Thame Road Runners§      91  (16)  38      16
  11 Woodstock Harriers§      37  (12)  35      16
  12 Harwell Harriers         43  (13)  27      13
  13 Adderbury RC§            13  (11)  25      11
  14 Banbury Harriers§        0   (7)   21      7
  15 Didcot§                  0   (7)   21      7
  16 Oxford City AC§          0   (7)   21      7

 

Round 3 Individual Women's Results

     NAME                     CLUB           Witney 10      Total  Best  Races
   1 WEBB, Kirsty             Witney Road Runners      78    229   229     3
   2 COMPTON, Becks           Abingdon AC              72    213   213     3
   3 STUBBS, Isabel           Witney Road Runners      100   197   197     2
   4 ALLRED, Kate             Eynsham Road Runners     98    194   194     2
   5 SHAW, Rachel             Headington Road Runn     97    190   190     2
   6 DING, Madeleine          Headington Road Runn     95    187   187     2
   7 PINNOCK, Jacky           Eynsham Road Runners     55    179   179     3
   7 MORGAN, Susie            Hook Norton Harriers     90    179   179     2
   9 KAY, Lisa                Witney Road Runners      91    178   178     2
  10 Howard, Harriet          Witney Road Runners      0     171   171     2
  11 Howard, Emily            Witney Road Runners      48    168   168     3

Round 3 Individual Men's Results

     NAME                     CLUB           Witney 10      Total  Best  Races
   1 Upton, Sam               Witney Road Runners      94    285   285     3
   2 Pinnell, Neil            Headington RR            93    272   272     3
   3 Fenning, John            Headington RR            86    252   252     3
   4 Bridges, Graham          Eynsham Road Runners     79    234   234     3
   5 Lewy, Mark               Abingdon AC              69    204   204     3
   6 Lock, Matthew            Witney Road Runners      0     197   197     2
   7 Bolton, James            Woodstock Harriers A     99    194   194     2
   7 Jones, Tegid             Witney Road Runners      97    194   194     2
   9 Baker, Tom               Eynsham Road Runners     89    173   173     2
  10 Lock, Tony               WITNEY ROAD RUNNERS      87    164   164     2